Rotary Club of Healesville
Making a difference
20051031_LK_136.jpg

Guidelines & Policies

Guidelines & Policies

 Privacy Policy

ROTARY INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY: click here

Current as of 9th May, 2018.

 

DISTRICT PRIVACY POLICY

Rotary district 9810 Privacy Policy June 2003.

Rotary International District 9810 acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals.  We will endeavour to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act whenever personal information as defined by the Act is collected by us.

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles
 

  • We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected.  This is usually for the purpose of District 9810 Committees and Rotary publications;

  • We will not disclose your personal information to a third party other than Rotary organisations without your consent;

  • We will not disclose your personal information to other institutions and authorities other than Rotary organisations except if required by law or other regulation;

  • We will remove personal information from our records when it is no longer required (except where archiving is required);

  • We will use our best endeavours to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access and improper use;


You may access your information by request to us.

 


Hasassment & Discrimination policy

The Rotary Club of Healesville Inc. is committed to providing a safe and harmonious club environment, which enhances the achievement of Rotary International Goals.
In line with the District 9810 Sexual Harassment Policy*, the Rotary Club of Healesville Inc. undertakes that all members and participants in Rotary associated activities have the right to be treated fairly and with respect.
The club will not tolerate discrimination or harassment of any member or participant in club activities.
The club will investigate any instance referred to it where discrimination or harassment is alleged to have occurred, according to the District 9810 guidelines of May 2002.

District Policy available from website : www.9810rotary.org.au
 


District Bylaws

The administration of District 9810 and its clubs is governed by the Constitution and By-laws of Rotary International as expressed in the Rotary Manual of Procedure. District 9810 has adopted a set of By-laws that define the boundaries and set out administrative details such as finance, insurance, membership, appointment of governors, preparation of resolutions and governance matters that are specific to District 9810. A number of other policy documents have been adopted to guide Rotarians in their performance and behaviour, while undertaking Rotary activities at both club and district level.

District 9810 By-laws (as amended November 2014):  click here
*Note: Additional amendment to District By-laws (Vice Governor), as @1 Apr 2015: click here


Additional resources

District Conflict Resolution Policy:  click here

Rotary International Youth Protection Guide:  click here

Rotary Australia Youth Protection Policy: click here

District Youth Protection Policy:  click here

Rotary Club of Healesville - Friends of Rotary Guidelines: click here